Schedule of Events

Wednesday, August 27th

6:30 pm

Annual Softball Charity Game

Emmerich Park – North Field

Thursday, August 28th

6:00 – 10:00 pm

Carnival Rides

(Wristbands $23 for unlimited rides)

Emmerich Parking Lot

6:30 – 10:30 pm

Bingo – Sponsored by Rotary Club of Buffalo Grove

In the Food Tent (select Food Vendors available)

7:00 pm

Bags Tournament

->Team Tournament with PRIZES!

Presented by Buffalo Grove Lincolnshire Chamber of Commerce

Enter at: www.bgacc.org

In the Beer Garden

5:00 – 11:00 pm

Beer Garden open

6:00 – 10:30 pm

Food Tent open

Friday, August 29th

5:00 – 11:00 pm

Food Tent open

5:00 pm – Midnight

Beer Garden open

6:00 – 11:00 pm

Carnival Rides

Emmerich Parking Lot

6:30– 8:00 pm   

Piano Bar with Andrew Blendermann

Beer Garden

7:30 – 8:30 pm

Cool Rockin’ Daddies

Main Stage

9:00 – 10:30 pm

Modern Day Romeos

Main Stage

10:30 pm – midnight

One Night Band

Beer Garden

Saturday, August 30th

8:00 am – 1:00 pm

Blood Drive

Alcott Center

9:30 am – 2:30 pm

Disc Golf Tournament – presented by Buffalo Grove Park District

Willow Stream Park & Twin Creeks Park

11:00 am – 6:00 pm

Arts & Crafts Fair

Front of Village Hall

11:00 am

Dog Show - presented by Buffalo Grove Park District

Mike Rylko Community Park - Spray and Play

11:00 am – 7:00 pm

Business Fair – presented by Buffalo Grove Lincolnshire Chamber of Commerce

Northeast Corner of Raupp Blvd. and Lake Cook Road

Noon - 11:00 pm

Food Tent open

Noon – Midnight

Beer Garden open

Noon – 11:00 pm

Carnival Rides

(Wristbands $23 for unlimited rides until 5:00 pm ONLY)

Emmerich Parking Lot

Noon – 5:00 pm

Kids Crafts Activities

Kids Crafts Tent

12:30 – 1:30 pm

Rockin’ Family Game Show! Prizes!

With music by Chapter 1

Presented by Link Together Coalition

Craft Area

1:00 – 5:00 pm

(Judging begins at 2:30 pm)

BBQ Challenge – Sponsored by Dorfler’s Meat Market and JD's Smokehouse BBQ

Download your entry form at BGDays.com

Football Field

1:00 – 6:00 pm

Blood Drive

Raupp Blvd. & Church St.

Afternoon

Walkaround Entertainment: Ryan Freeman Balloons(4-7pm), Elvis (1-3pm), Bob Hirsch Balloons (2-4pm), Susan Hooper Stilts (1-4pm), Magic by Randy (1-4pm), Malificent (2-5pm), Frozen Queen Elsa and Princess Anna (2:30-4:30 pm), Sunshine the Clown (2:30-4:30 pm),Cinderella & Prince Charming (3-5pm),  Jason Kollum Stiltwalking (3:45-5:45 pm)

1:00 – 1:30 pm

Jack the Magic Man

Kids Crafts Tent

1:30 – 2:30 pm

BG Park District Big Deal Productions "Big Deal Highlight Show"

Main Stage

1:00 – 4:00 pm

WSCR ”The Score” Radio Station

Football Field

1:45 – 2:30 pm

Karaoke with Karen

Kids Crafts Tent

2:00 – 4:00 pm

Margi Charalab-facepainting

Kids Crafts Tent

2:00 – 2:30 pm

Pocket Circus

Craft Area

2:30 – 3:15 pm

Nicholas Barron

Beer Garden

2:45 – 3:30 pm

Reverie Dance Companies

Main Stage

3:00 – 3:30 pm

Chuck Field Ventriloquism

Kids Crafts Tent

3:30 – 4:15 pm

Barefoot Hawaiians

Craft Area

4:00 pm

CRD Buddy Baseball Exhibition Game

Kendrigan Field at Twin Creeks Park

4:00 – 5:15 pm

Ben Tatar and the Tatar Tots

Beer Garden

5:30 – 7:00 pm

Tanglewood

Beer Garden

7:30 – 8:30 pm

Stellar Road

Main Stage

9:00  – 10:30 pm

PARACHUTE

Main Stage

10:30 pm – Midnight

Mystriss

Beer Garden

Sunday, August 31st

7:30 am

Buffalo Grove Stampede – 5k/10k Race -  presented by Buffalo Grove Park District

Mike Rylko Community Park

8:00 – 11:00 am

Pancake Breakfast - Sponsored by Rotary Club of Buffalo Grove

In the Food Tent

11:00 am – 6:00 pm

Arts & Crafts Fair

Front of Village Hall

11:00 am – 7:00 pm

Business Fair – presented by Buffalo Grove Lincolnshire Chamber of Commerce

Northeast Corner of Raupp Blvd. and Lake Cook Road

Noon - 11:00 pm

Food Tent open

Noon – Midnight

Beer Garden open

Noon – 11:00 pm

Carnival Rides

Emmerich Parking Lot

1:00 pm

Parade

Sponsored by Buffalo Restaurant & Ice Cream Shop

Starts at Bernard Drive & Indian Hill, proceeding east on Bernard Drive to Raupp Boulevard, turning north to St. Mary’s Parkway

** Includes Food Drive for local food pantries – please bring non-perishable food items and sundries (no glass please)

1:00 – 5:00 pm

Kids Crafts Activities

Kids Crafts Tent

2:00 – 4:00 pm

Margi Charalab facepainting

Kids Crafts Tent

2:00 – 4:00 pm

WSCR ”The Score” Radio Station

Football Field

2:15 – 2:45 pm

Allegra Mexicana

Craft Area

2:30 – 3:00 pm

Dave’s Traveling Reptile Show

Kids Crafts Tent

2:30 – 3:30 pm

The Terry & Greg Spizzirri Duo

Beer Garden

Afternoon

Walkaround Entertainment: Petals the Clown (2:30-4:40 pm), Magic by Randy (2-5pm), Bob Hirsch Balloons (2-4pm), Shadow the Mime (2:30-4:30 pm),Malificent (2-5pm),  Frozen Queen Elsa and Princess Anna (2:30-4:30 pm), Susan Hooper Stilts (2-5pm), Snow White (3-5pm), Belle (3-5pm),  Jason Kollum Stiltwalking (4:30-5:45 pm), Ryan Freeman Balloons (4-7pm)

3:45 – 4:15 pm

Jason Kollum Juggling Show

Kids Crafts Tent

4:00 – 4:30 pm

Kristina’s School of Dance

Craft Area

4:15 – 5:15 pm

Acoustic Generation

Beer Garden

4:30 – 5:30 pm

Mr. Kipley Puppets

Kids Crafts Tent

4:45 – 5:15 pm

Natraj Dance Academy

Craft Area

6:00 – 7:30 pm

Industrial Drive

Beer Garden

7:30 – 9:15 pm

ARRA

Main Stage

8:00 – 9:15 pm

The Terry & Greg Spizzirri Duo

Rotary Village Green

9:15 pm

FIREWORKS

Visible from Main Stage, Rotary Village Green, Willow Stream Park, and the BG Golf Course

9:45 pm – Midnight

Prairie Station

Beer Garden

Monday, September 1st

10:00  – 11:30 am

11:30am – 12:30pm

11:30 am – 3:30 pm

2:30 – 3:00 pm

Food & Fun for Persons with Disabilities

Event takes place in Carnival Area and Food Tent

Pre-registration required for this event; attendance is limited to the person with a disability and no more than 4 immediate family members or caregiver living in the same household; additional people are $10 per person – call 847-808-5555, ext. 4

Carnival rides - courtesy of North American Midway Entertainment. Appearances by Skates, Staley the Chicago Bear, and Tommy Hawk are scheduled.

Lunch

Personalities, Inc.

Magic by Randy Magic show

11:00 am – 4:00 pm

Arts & Crafts Fair

Front of Village Hall

Noon – 4:00 pm

Business Fair – presented by Buffalo Grove Lincolnshire Chamber of Commerce

Northeast Corner of Raupp Blvd. and Lake Cook Road

12:30 - 4:00 pm

Food Tent – open

12:30 – 6:30 pm

Carnival Rides

(Wristbands $23 for unlimited rides)

Emmerich Parking Lot

Afternoon

Walkaround Entertainment: Frozen Queen Elsa and Princess Anna (12:30-2:30 pm), Skates (1-2pm), Staley the Chicago Bear (12-2pm), Tommy Hawk (1-2pm), Ryan Freeman (1-3pm), Pete the Pirate (1-3pm), Jason Kollum Stilts (1-3pm), Magic by Randy (1-3pm), Bob Hirsch Balloons (1-3pm)

1:30  - 2:00 pm

Kristina’s School of Dance

Craft Area

1:30 – 2:00 pm

Rotary Rubber Duck Race – Public Works parking area between Food Tent and Info Booth.

Buy your racing ducks in person or at www.bgrotary.org/duckrace